2022 - DeWalt Scorpion National Championships in association with Craftinsure

Looe Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 16:36 16:00 31/07/2022

Super Veteran Helm Age Group

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Boat Name Helm Crew Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st 2052 Heart of Glass Rob Cage John Reay Thames Sailing Club Gold 26.0 (75.0 DNF) 11.0 19.0 19.0 (75.0 DSQ) 1.0 12.0 15.0   253.0 103.0
2nd 2030 Saline Drip Colin Bradley Luke Bradley Pennine SC Silver 31.0 23.0 28.0 (41.0) 35.0 36.0 33.0 35.0 (75.0 DNC)   337.0 221.0
3rd 2021 Halcyon Daze Andy Hayman Richard Gatehouse Sidmouth SC Silver 30.0 21.0 31.0 40.0 34.0 27.0 (49.0) (48.0) 39.0   319.0 222.0
4th 1991 It's me or the boat David Bennett Martyn Smith Chew Valley Lake Silver 37.0 (75.0 RET) 47.0 50.0 49.0 (75.0 DSQ) 51.0 53.0 50.0   487.0 337.0
5th 2049 Guinevere David Snutch Nick Orgles Notts County SC Bronze 43.0 (75.0 DNC) 51.0 47.0 44.0 44.0 (75.0 DSQ) 59.0 75.0 DNC   513.0 363.0
6th 1940 Spitfire Summer Nigel Denchfield Christopher Clarke Grafham Water SC Bronze (75.0 DNC) (75.0 DNC) 59.0 54.0 52.0 59.0 60.0 61.0 51.0   546.0 396.0
7th New3   Michael Hicks Georgina Hicks Salcombe YC Silver (75.0 DNC) (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC   675.0 525.0

Veteran Helm Age Group

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Boat Name Helm Crew Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st 1939 Ice On Fire Adrian Smith Rob Smith Castle Cove SC Gold 14.0 14.0 14.0 (36.0) 17.0 8.0 (24.0) 18.0 6.0   151.0 91.0
2nd 2031 Up Yours 2 Peter Crowther Andrew Rose Pennine SC Silver 21.0 11.0 15.0 4.0 10.0 13.0 (23.0) 22.0 (37.0)   156.0 96.0
3rd 2044 Tallulah Steve Walker Jerry Hannabuss Pennine SC Gold 11.0 10.0 9.0 8.0 12.0 23.0 27.0 (31.0) (28.0)   159.0 100.0
4th 1958 Barbarians for breakfast Nigel Potter Jeremy Stephens Notts County SC Gold (75.0 DNC) (75.0 DNC) 16.0 18.0 14.0 22.0 15.0 20.0 4.0   259.0 109.0
5th 2037 P&B Race Team Vince Horey Fresh Abenstern King George SC Gold 7.0 (75.0 DNC) 13.0 34.0 (75.0 DNF) 51.0 18.0 8.0 16.0   297.0 147.0
6th 1995 Silverlode Peter Rose John Rose Tenby SC / Chew Valley Gold (75.0 DNC) (75.0 DNC) 23.0 25.0 25.0 33.0 31.0 19.0 25.0   331.0 181.0
7th 2048 Liquid Spirit Chris Yates Dave Barker Independent Silver 27.0 (75.0 DNC) 18.0 16.0 23.0 25.0 (50.0) 44.0 44.0   322.0 197.0
8th 2043 Rockin Roller Barry Wolfenden Amy Clay Notts County SC Gold 12.0 (75.0 DNC) 36.0 43.0 (46.0) 26.0 29.0 23.0 32.0   322.0 201.0
9th 2001 Zephr Malcolm James Jake Willars South Cerney SC Silver 38.0 28.0 26.0 30.0 31.0 40.0 (41.0) 41.0 (45.0)   320.0 234.0
10th 1931 The Business Kevin Gosling Esther Boudler Sidmouth SC Gold 46.0 (75.0 DNC) (75.0 DNC) 39.0 33.0 35.0 52.0 37.0 29.0   421.0 271.0
11th 1992 Tangled Up In Blue William Pinnock Caroline Monk Glossop SC Bronze 34.0 27.0 50.0 46.0 38.0 52.0 (75.0 DNC) (57.0) 42.0   421.0 289.0
12th 1932 Frolic Phil White Jane White Burghfield Silver 39.0 (75.0 DNC) 44.0 57.0 (75.0 DNC) 48.0 53.0 36.0 35.0   462.0 312.0
13th 1943 Blue Moon John Mursell Matthew Palmer Castle Cove SC Gold (75.0 DNC) (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 15.0 22.0 25.0 31.0   468.0 318.0
14th 2032 Shady Lady Steven Mitchell Polly Mitchell Hooe Point SC Silver (75.0 DNC) (75.0 DNC) 49.0 51.0 75.0 DNC 49.0 19.0 30.0 75.0 DNC   498.0 348.0
15th 1984 Foen Kevin Nicholls Alex Green Notts County SC Silver (75.0 DNF) (75.0 DNC) 58.0 56.0 50.0 62.0 54.0 54.0 52.0   536.0 386.0
16th 2011 Must Try Harder Paul McHenry John Harlow Notts County SC Bronze (75.0 RET) (75.0 DNC) 56.0 55.0 51.0 58.0 56.0 60.0 55.0   541.0 391.0
17th 1996 7a Kay Ecclestone Nigel Dowick Porthpean SC Bronze (75.0 DNC) (75.0 DNC) 57.0 61.0 75.0 DNS 61.0 75.0 DSQ 63.0 56.0   598.0 448.0
18th 1900 Just Dreaming Paul Beacon Kelvin Kirkham Porthpean SC Bronze (75.0 RET) (75.0 DNC) 55.0 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC   655.0 505.0
19th 1972 Red Rooster Dave Machin Alex Machin Netley SC Silver (75.0 DNC) (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 57.0 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC   657.0 507.0
20th 1977 Cavallo Di Guerra Colin Keogh Daniel Bell Llandudno SC Bronze (75.0 DNC) (75.0 DNC) 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC   675.0 525.0

Youth Helm Age Group

Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 2, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Boat Name Helm Crew Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st 2027 A La Carte Bella Fellows Elinor Pegg Yealm YC Bronze (75.0 RET) (75.0 DNC) 32.0 33.0 27.0 21.0 26.0 29.0 26.0   344.0 194.0
2nd 1858 Groden Mistress Duncan Gregor James Harcourt SBSC Bronze (75.0 DNF) (75.0 DNC) 25.0 26.0 32.0 24.0 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC 75.0 DNC   482.0 332.0

Junior Helm Age Group

Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To count: 7, Rating system: PY, Entries: 1, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo Boat Name Helm Crew Club Fleet R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st 1920 Brief Encounter Cillian Dyne Phill Dyne Notts County SC Bronze (75.0 DNC) (75.0 DNC) 62.0 75.0 DSQ 53.0 60.0 57.0 62.0 57.0   576.0 426.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com