National Scorpion Association

ALT
ALT
ALT
ALT
ALT
ALT


The National Scorpion Association organises racing events and events to promote the class every year. The Silver Scorpion Travellers' series of Open Meetings sponsored by CraftInsure are spread over the season and over the country. The annual highlight is the National Championships, which are hosted in 2023 by Eastbourne Sovereign Sailing Club in Sussex.

PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.sailscorpion.co.uk is operated by the National Scorpion Class Association (NSA), herein referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”. We are a UK-based membership organisation for all those having an interest (active or passive) in the National Scorpion Class of sailing dinghy. Our class constitution details how we operate, the various types of NSA membership available and our overall conduct. We are currently managed by a committee of 14 persons (three being classified as ‘Flag Officers’; Chairman, Class Secretary and Hon. Treasurer) and a President; all of whom are volunteers and are passionate about the Scorpion dinghy. We can be contacted at secretary@sailscorpion.co.uk.

We respect the privacy of our members and guests, ensuring that all user interactions with our website (referred to as the “service”), the WebCollect on-line membership/ events management system and any other forms of electronic communications are done in accordance with current UK legislation including the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. Detailed information about data protection issues can be found at the website of the UK Information Commissioner’s Office ico.org.uk and there is a useful guide to the legal terminology here. For the purposes of the GDPR, we act as the “controller” of all personal information that we hold about you as a user of our service.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you access or use our service, and the choices you have when consenting that data to us.

We collect and process your personal data to provide and improve the service for the following reasons:

To administer NSA membership records and collect subscriptions;

To administer entry to NSA events and collect entry fees;

To publicise events and activities relating to the NSA;

To publicise race results from our organised events or Third Party events involving NSA members, e.g. Handicap regattas, etc.;

To publicise images depicting Scorpions, NSA members and guests;

To comply with our constitution and our obligations in complying with the requirements of our governing body, The Royal Yachting Association (RYA).

We collect and store the following personal data:

Member contact details, including name, residential address, e-mail address and a telephone contact number;

Details of each member’s Scorpion dinghy or dinghies;

Medical and dietary information for those attending NSA events;

Event attendance and characteristics information for our analysis, reporting and annual events programme planning/ improvements;

Digital photos and videos of NSA members and guests collected whilst participating in NSA events; both on and off the water.

Usage data

Cookies (i.e. arbitrary pieces of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier, usually chosen and sent by a web server, and then stored on a client computer by the web browser).

Usage data enables us to analyse how our service is accessed and used. The data that we may collect includes information such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of your computer or access router, your web browser type and version, which of our service webpages you visit, the date and time of your visit(s), your visit duration, unique device identifiers and other miscellaneous diagnostic data.

We use cookies to track the activity on our service and we collection certain information for each user access as a result. Examples of the cookie types that we employ are:

Session cookies – we use these to operate our service;

Preference cookies – we use these to remember your preferences and other settings;

Security cookies – we use these to help maintain the security of our service.

Other tracking technologies may also be used, including but not limited to, beacons, tags and scripts. We use these technologies to collect and track information and to generally improve our service.

You can instruct your web browser to refuse all cookies from our web server or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please be aware though that if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our service.

Different web browsers have their own specific settings and it is your responsibility to ensure that the configuration of your computer is appropriate for internet browsing.

We share personal data with the following parties:

Our officers and committee, so as to help them to fulfil their duties on behalf of the NSA membership; namely administration, event organisation, membership and training;

The RYA (our data is shared collectively from the NSA standpoint and excludes any personal details);

UK-based sailing clubs appointed by us to manage events on our behalf; so that these clubs can run the events safely and manage the race results;

Digital images and videos of our events are posted to the service and other social media platforms including Facebook, WhatsApp and Flickr.

We will not share your personal data with any Third Party other than those listed above unless we have specifically requested permission and received your prior consent. We will never sell your personal data or barter it with another party for any commodity.

We have implemented accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to provide our service and protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration of destruction. Please be aware though that when you send information to us over the Internet, the transient nature of the transmission protocols used does not always ensure receipt; nor can the transfer be guaranteed to be 100% secure. All electronic funds transfers effected through WebCollect use a recognised secure payment system. In the unlikely event of a security breach to our service or its associated host platform we will notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours. We will also advise you of the potential loss of your personal data to an authorised party and the steps that we have taken to mitigate the risks to you of its misuse.

We will only hold your personal data for as long as you are a member of the NSA (and for any period thereafter in order to comply with our legal obligations). An annual review of the membership is conducted every March, during which we will review your personal data and establish if we are still entitled to process it; if we are not then it will be archived within the service for a period of six years. This time period is imposed on us by possible legal obligations in regard to HMRC taxation requirements and any legal claims. We securely destroy all financial information once we have processed it and no longer have any legal reason to maintain it.

Under the GDPR you have the right to request access to and / or change the personal data that we hold about you at any time. In addition you can request us to:

Provide you with details about how your personal data is processed and stored.
Restrict how your personal data is processed.
Have your personal data corrected.
Have your personal data transferred to yourself or another party in certain circumstances.
Erase your personal data in certain circumstances.

To make such a request please e-mail membership@sailscorpion.co.uk.

We take all complaints about your data protection and our service very seriously and we implement an escalated complaints handling procedure. You should ideally contact us in the first instance should you have concerns (e-mail secretary@sailscorpion.co.uk) but you still have the right at any time to make a formal complaint to the UK Information Commissioner at the following address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. 0303 123 1113
Website

Initial release June 2018; revised March 2021.

Our policies

Terms and Conditions here...

Acceptable use policy here...

Privacy policy here...

Social

Extract from Mark Jardine’s interview with Tom Gillard re his (together variously with Rachel Gray & Andy Thompson) remarkable success in multi-classes this year …

"A good time off the water is just as important as the sailing, so I asked Tom which class, in his opinion, has the best social activities:

I would say the Scorpion. It's a chilled-out vibe, a nice bunch of people, with newcomers to the fleet alongside old hands, and everybody's very open about what they do to make the boat go fast. It's a real community. The class is going from strength to strength; whether you've got a wooden boat or a fibreglass boat, there's help everywhere, and no-one feels at a disadvantage."

Facebook Group - Videos

Flickr Albums